Księżyce Urana

System Urana (fotomontaż)

Artykuł zawiera podstawowe dane dotyczące wszystkich odkrytych naturalnych satelitów Urana (stan na 2018 rok)[1]. Nazwy księżyców to imiona postaci ze sztuk Williama Szekspira i Aleksandra Pope’a.

NumerNazwaZdjęciePółoś wielka
[tys. km][2]
Nachylenie orbity
[°][a][2]
Mimośród orbity[2]Okres obiegu
[dni][2]
Wielkość gwiazdowa [mag][2]Średnica
[km][2]
Rok odkrycia[2]
VIKordelia49,80,0850,0000,33523,1401986
VIIOfelia53,80,1040,0100,37622,8421986
VIIIBianka59,20,1930,0010,43522,0511986
IXKresyda61,80,0060,0000,46421,1801986
XDesdemona62,70,1130,0000,47421,5641986
XIJulia64,40,0650,0010,49320,6931986
XIIPorcja66,10,0590,0000,51319,91351986
XIIIRozalinda69,90,2790,0000,55821,3721986
XXVIIKupid74,40,0990,0010,61326102003
XIVBelindaBelinda.gif75,30,0310,0000,62421,0801986
XXVPerdyta76,40,4700,0120,63824,0201986
XVPukPuck.png86,00,3190,0000,76219,21621985
XXVIMab97,70,1340,0020,92326102003
VMirandaPIA18185 Miranda's Icy Face.jpg129,94,3380,0011,4115,34711948
IArielAriel (moon).jpg190,90,0410,0012,5213,211581851
IIUmbrielPIA00040 Umbrielx2.47.jpg266,00,1280,0044,1414,011691851
IIITytania436,30,0790,0018,7113,015781787
IVOberonVoyager 2 picture of Oberon.jpg583,50,0680,00113,4613,215221787
XXIIFrancisco4276145,20,146266,625,0222001
XVIKaliban7231140,90,159579,722,4721997
XXStefano8004144,10,229677,424,1321999
XXITrinkulo8504167,10,220759,025,4182001
XVIISykoraks12 179159,40,5221288,320,81501997
XXIIIMargaret14 34556,60,6611694,825,2202003
XVIIIProspero16 256152,00,4451977,323,2501999
XIXSetebos17 418158,20,5912234,823,3471999
XXIVFerdynand20 901169,80,3682823,425,1212001

Uwagi

  1. Wartości powyżej 90° i czerwonawe tło oznaczają, że satelita porusza się ruchem wstecznym.

Przypisy

  1. Planetary Satellite Discovery Circumstances (ang.). Jet Propulsion Laboratory, 2018-10-02. [dostęp 2018-12-12].
  2. a b c d e f g Scott S. Sheppard: Uranus Moons (ang.). [dostęp 2018-12-12].

Media użyte na tej stronie

Solar System XXX.png
This is a revised version of Solar_System_XXIX.png.
Uranus.jpg
This image of Uranus was compiled from images returned Jan. 17, 1986, by the narrow-angle camera of Voyager 2. The spacecraft was 9.1 million kilometers (5.7 million miles) from the planet, several days from closest approach. This picture has been processed to show Uranus as human eyes would see it from the vantage point of the spacecraft. The picture is a composite of images taken through blue, green and orange filters. The darker shadings at the upper right of the disk correspond to the day-night boundary on the planet. Beyond this boundary lies the hidden northern hemisphere of Uranus, which currently remains in total darkness as the planet rotates. The blue-green color results from the absorption of red light by methane gas in Uranus' deep, cold and remarkably clear atmosphere.
Rhea true color.jpg
Cassini color image of Rhea, showing the wispy trailing hemisphere.
Uranus Montage.jpg
Uranus and its five major moons are depicted in this montage of images acquired by the Voyager 2 spacecraft.

Uranus appears as a uniformly blue globe, similar to how the eye would naturally see it; only with computer-aided image processing do subtle bands in the planet's upper atmosphere appear. The moons, from largest to smallest as they appear here, are Ariel, Miranda, Titania, Oberon and Umbriel.

Voyager 2 also discovered 10 new, smaller moons and relayed images of Uranus's ring system during the planetary encounter nearly 2 billion miles from Earth.
PIA18185 Miranda's Icy Face.jpg
Uranus' icy moon Miranda is seen in this image from Voyager 2 on January 24, 1986. The Voyager project is managed for NASA by the Jet Propulsion Laboratory.
Voyager 2 picture of Oberon.jpg
Original Caption Released with Image: This Voyager 2 picture of Oberon is the best the spacecraft acquired of Uranus' outermost moon. The picture was taken shortly after 3:30 a.m. PST on Jan. 24, 1986, from a distance of 660,000 kilometers (410,000 miles). The color was reconstructed from images taken through the narrow-angle camera's violet, clear and green filters. The picture shows features as small as 12 km (7 mi) on the moon's surface. Clearly visible are several large impact craters in Oberon's icy surface surrounded by bright rays similar to those seen on Jupiter's moon Callisto. Quite prominent near the center of Oberon's disk is a large crater with a bright central peak and a floor partially covered with very dark material. This may be icy, carbon-rich material erupted onto the crater floor sometime after the crater formed. Another striking topographic feature is a large mountain, about 6 km (4 mi) high, peeking out on the lower left limb. The Voyager project is managed for NASA by the Jet Propulsion Laboratory.
Titania (moon) color cropped.jpg
Original caption: This high-resolution color composite of Titania was made from Voyager 2 images taken Jan. 24, 1986, as the spacecraft neared its closest approach to Uranus. Voyager's narrow-angle camera acquired this image of Titania, one of the large moons of Uranus, through the violet and clear filters. The spacecraft was about 500,000 kilometers (300,000 miles) away; the picture shows details about 9 km (6 mi) in size. Titania has a diameter of about 1,600 km (1,000 mi). In addition to many scars due to impacts, Titania displays evidence of other geologic activity at some point in its history. The large, trenchlike feature near the terminator (day-night boundary) at middle right suggests at least one episode of tectonic activity. Another, basinlike structure near the upper right is evidence of an ancient period of heavy impact activity. The neutral gray color of Titania is characteristic of the Uranian satellites as a whole. The Voyager project is managed for NASA by the Jet Propulsion Laboratory.
Ariel (moon).jpg
This mosaic of the four highest-resolution images of Ariel represents the most detailed Voyager 2 picture of this satellite of Uranus. The images were taken through the clear filter of Voyager's narrow-angle camera on Jan. 24, 1986, at a distance of about 130,000 kilometers (80,000 miles). Ariel is about 1,200 km (750 mi) in diameter; the resolution here is 2.4 km (1.5 mi). Much of Ariel's surface is densely pitted with craters 5 to 10 km (3 to 6 mi) across. These craters are close to the threshold of detection in this picture. Numerous valleys and fault scarps crisscross the highly pitted terrain. Voyager scientists believe the valleys have formed over down-dropped fault blocks (graben); apparently, extensive faulting has occurred as a result of expansion and stretching of Ariel's crust. The largest fault valleys, near the terminator at right, as well as a smooth region near the center of this image, have been partly filled with deposits that are younger and less heavily cratered than the pitted terrain. Narrow, somewhat sinuous scarps and valleys have been formed, in turn, in these young deposits. It is not yet clear whether these sinuous features have been formed by faulting or by the flow of fluids.
PIA00040 Umbrielx2.47.jpg
Original Caption Released with Image: The southern hemisphere of Umbriel displays heavy cratering in this Voyager 2 image, taken Jan. 24, 1986, from a distance of 557,000 kilometers (346,000 miles). This frame, taken through the clear-filter of Voyager's narrow-angle camera, is the most detailed image of Umbriel, with a resolution of about 10 km (6 mi). Umbriel is the darkest of Uranus' larger moons and the one that appears to have experienced the lowest level of geological activity. It has a diameter of about 1,200 km (750 mi) and reflects only 16 percent of the light striking its surface; in the latter respect, Umbriel is similar to lunar highland areas. Umbriel is heavily cratered but lacks the numerous bright ray craters seen on the other large Uranian satellites; this results in a relatively uniform surface albedo (reflectivity). The prominent crater on the terminator (upper right) is about 110 km (70 mi) across and has a bright central peak. The strangest feature in this image (at top) is a curious bright ring, the most reflective area seen on Umbriel. The ring is about 140 km (90 miles) in diameter and lies near the satellite's equator. The nature of the ring is not known, although it might be a frost deposit, perhaps associated with an impact crater. Spots against the black background are due to 'noise' in the data. The Voyager project is managed for NASA by the Jet Propulsion Laboratory.

The original NASA image has been modified by cropping, increasing the linear pixel density by a factor of 2.47, and converting from .TIF to .JPG format.
Puck.png
translated from French: Image taken from Voyager 2 on 24 January 1986 of the Uranian moon Puck (at a distance of 493 Mm (thousand kilometers))
Belinda.gif
벨린다.